Hotelympia 2012 competition results

by Amanda Afiya, Wednesday 7th March 2012 17:00

A full round-up of special awards and medal winners from La Parade des Chefs and all the competition classes at Le Salon Culinaire International de Londres at Hotelympia 2012, held at London's ExCel exhibition centre last week

 

 

 

 

Special awards - best in category

Kitchen/larder: Wasim Ameer Shaikh, Team Jumeirah, for a show platter of fish and/or crustacea
Pastry: Florian Poirot, Nestle, for decorative exhibit
Sugarcraft: Nicholas Smith, Imagination, Vacherin for novelty cake
Restaurant plates: Johnny Johnson, Argent Catering Solutions, for restaurant plates main course
Junior Grand Prix d'Honneur: Jacob Hutchins, Compass Group Culinary Team, for a show platter of fish
Senior Grand Prix d'Honneur: Wasim Ameer Shaikh, Team Jumeirah
Best team - La Parade des Chefs (La Parade only): Elior UK Culinary Team
International Team Grand Prix - La Parade and buffet: Team Jumeirah
Open Team Grand Prix - La Parade and buffet: Compass Group Culinary Team

La Parade des Chefs

Sunday
House of Commons Culinary Team (gold) - Nick Chapman (manager), David Bush, Andrew Ditchfield, Matt Jones, David Powell, Rositsa Nikolova and Keith Winspur (KP); Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (bronze) - Matthew Edmonds (team captain), James Goodyear, Ben Murphy, Lea Eastman-Thompson, Richard Allen, Claire Willett, Baiba Zake (KP)

Monday
Team Jumeirah (gold) - Christian Gradnitzer, Sebastian Nohse, Tobias Pfister, Maxie Millan, Ryan Thompson, Stefan Voithenleitner, Rodrigo Villa; Irish Culinary Team (bronze) - Michael Egan (team manager), Alan Fitzmaurice, Paul Phillips, Derek Hall, George Smith, Margaret Roche, Paul Duffy (KP)

Tuesday
Elior UK Culinary Team (gold) - Mark Crowe (team manager), Hayden Groves, Peter Joyner, Ryan Hodges, Andrew Biggs, Ben Mansfield, Jack Malins (KP); Sodexo Culinary Team (silver) - Malcolm Emery, Michael Godfrey, Leon Smith, Gemma Amor, Steven Wylie, Keith Burton, Rob Passingham (KP)

Wednesday
Claridge’s Hotel (gold) – Adam Peirson (team manager), Kimberly Lin, Ewan Simpson, Mathew Ambrose, Ben Marks, Adam Blanchard, Harry Kirkpatrick (KP); Compass Group Culinary Team (silver) – Bob Brown (team captain), Clark Crawley, Rob Dant, Chris Terry, Lauren Barrett, Karlene Gaskell, Luca Nervi (KP).

Thursday
Westminster Kingsway College (silver) – Andrew Whitson (manager), Ashley Spencer, Claire Rankin, Paul Jervis, Jonathan Warner, Simon Woods, Desmond Gordon (KP); Combined Services Culinary Arts Team (silver) – Simon Atkinson (team captain), Nathan Kelsey, Alun Davies, Jason Wood, Dave Davey-Smith, Karl Bartlett, Candice Kotze (KP).


Senior live classes

Alaska Seafood Challenge: Suveer Anand (silver and first in class), Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London; Yilmaz Gunduz (silver), Turkish Culinary Team; Richard Gray (bronze), Landmark Hotel, Dundee; Conor Stein (bronze), Royal Garden Hotel, London; Arif Abdulrazak (bronze), Sheraton Skyline Hotel; Sandor Olah (bronze), Crown Moran Hotel, London.

Tilda Chef of the Year: Danny Leung (silver and first in class), Lexington Catering, London; Ranu Kaboel (bronze), Grosvenor House, Dubai; Suree Coates (bronze), the King & Thai Restaurant, Broseley; Melvyn Redding (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.

Essential Cuisine Chefs Team: Leszek Karpinski and Lee Warren (gold and first in class), Compass Group Culinary Team; Thomas Downes and Mathew Shropshall (gold), University College Birmingham; Wayne Barron and David Sandilands (bronze), RAF Catering Training School, Colchester; Gary Wheeler and Jason Wardill (bronze), Warner Leisure Hotels; Min Min and Yahan An Man (bronze), Crown Moran Hotel, London.

Churchill pasta dish challenge: Wawrzyniec Gizella (gold and first in class), Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London; Martin Rigby (gold), Royal Garden Hotel, London; Antonio Sanzone (silver), Kicca Restaurant, London; Chris Ince (bronze), 7 Day Catering, Tamworth; John Law (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Chris Smith (bronze), Holiday Inn London, Chessington.

New Zealand Lamb Challenge: James Sinclair-Jones (silver and first in class), Catering Support Regiment, Norfolk; Melissa Means (silver), Marriott Forrest of Arden Hotel & Country Club; Suraj Chauan (silver), Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London; Prasad Desai (bronze), Sheraton Skyline Hotel (bronze).

Major International Contract Catering/Football Stadia Awards: Aston Villa Football Club (gold) - Richard Dutton and Ross Firren; Everton Football Club (silver) - Anthony Smith and Darren Ryder; Newcastle United Football Club (bronze) - Lee Bates and Conrad Blair; Vacherin (bronze) - Danny Nelson and Andrew Finch; Morecambe Football Club (bronze) - Graham Aimson and Douglas Fishwick; Jumeirah Carlton Tower staff dining (bronze) - Andrew Nudds and Ronaldo Nicholas.

Terinex Master Chefs Grand Prix: Cesar Ramirez, Praveen Kumar and Ranu Kaboel (gold), Grosvenor House, Dubai; Robert Oberhoffer, Mark Roberts and Dave Waplington (silver), Catering Support Regiment; Leszek Karpinski, Cheryl Hamilton and James Hart (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Serkan Yelkenbasan, Eli Fred and Prasad Desai (bronze), Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes; Mathew Shropshall, Andrew Langford and Ian Boden (bronze), Midland Consortium of Chefs; Jason Wardill, Gary Griffiths and Gary Wheeler (bronze), Warner Leisure Hotels; JP Guillaumier, Daniel Capp and Emily Webb (bronze), Royal Garden Hotel, London; Alex Rowe, Tim Fisher and Dennis Mwakulua (bronze), Lexington Catering, London; Joe Clinton, Deidre Clinton and Terri Gallagher (bronze, Smugglers' Creek Restaurant, County Donegal.

Steelite International "A Passion to Inspire" The Creative Challenge: Leszek Karpinski (gold), Compass Group Culinary Team; Rohan Kashid (silver), Royal Garden Hotel, London; Alex Wilcock (silver), Brookwood Catering, Leighton; Praveen Kumar (bronze), Grosvenor House, Dubai.

Gourmet Classic challenge: Min Min (gold), Crown Moran Hotel, London; Tomas Kourek (bronze), Chartwells, Christ's Hospital School, Horsham; Simon Bowden (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Liam Brandon (bronze), Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London; Andy Wilcock (bronze), Cucina Restaurants, Teddington.

British Culinary Federation Chef of the Year 2012: Simon Webb (gold), Restaurant Associates, Merrill Lynch; Adam Smith (silver), the Ritz, London; Colin Layfield (bronze), Paramount Restaurant, London.

Figgjo Masterclass: Ben Sulston and Malcolm Wood (gold), Sevenoaks School, Kent; Adam Ogle and Stephen Dick (silver), Digby's Bar & Restaurant/Uluri Restaurant, County Armagh; Tomas Kourek & Petra Roszbeckova (silver), Chartwells, Christ's Hospital School, Horsham; Daniel Wlodarczyk and Marzena Nowakowska (bronze), Crown Moran Hotel, London; Leszek Karpinski and Lee Warren (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Gary Wheeler and Jason Wardill (bronze), Warner Leisure Hotels; Peter Corfe and Salim Kucuk (bronze), Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes; Abi Simms and Steve Cass (bronze), the Shepherd and Flock, Farnham.

Gram masterclass: Simon Sharples (gold), Catering Support Regiment; Jason Trotman (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Matt Jaynes (bronze), Lexington Catering, London; James Newton (bronze), Royal Garden Hotel, London; James Hart (bronze), Chartwells, Compass Group; Chloe Jones (bronze), Bedford College (bronze); Tom Orchard (bronze), Bournemouth and Poole College.

Robot Coupe Challenge: Tim Fisher (silver), Lexington Catering, London; Alan Sosa (bronze), Vacherin London; Sandor Olah (bronze), Crown Moran Hotel, London.

Master Chefs of Great Britain Challenge: Kimberley Hitchcock (gold and first in class), Culinary Arts Team, Germany; Daniel Capp (gold), Royal Garden Hotel, London; James Hart (silver), Chartwells, Compass Group; Colin McKee (bronze), Harvey's Point, Donegal.

Schwartz for Chef Flavour Pairing Challenge: Rob Hanlon and Dan Perea (gold), Compass Group Culinary Team; David Bittlestone and Ian Malcolm (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Richard Knights and Michael Copeman (silver), Southwold Pier, Suffolk; Martyn Turner and Lee Berry (bronze), Hammersmith Barracks, Germany; Min Min and Marzena Nowakowska (bronze), Crown Moran Hotel, London.

Sustainable fish dish: James Circuit (gold and first in class), Girton College, Cambridge; Danni Bowyer (gold), Christ's Hospital School, Horsham; Chris Munroe (silver), Royal Garden Hotel; Gemma Evans (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.


Restricted and junior live classes

Hospital Chefs Team Event: Diane Kairiene and Gintare Malinauskaite (gold and first in class), Lifespan Catering, Anglia Support Partnership; Peter Rorbach and Thomas Warren-McCauley (gold), Leighton Hospital, Crewe; Vitor Silvano and Andrew Russell (gold), Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn; Irene Saunder and Stuart Tindell (bronze), Leighton Hospital, Crewe, Peter Crossland and David Spencer (bronze), Chesterfield Royal Hospital; Michael Bowman and Jamie Bolam (bronze), Freeman Hospital, Newcastle.

Brakes Student Team Challenge: The Manchester College (gold) - Laura Daniels, Robert Somerville and Jessica Jackson; City of Glasgow College (silver) - Chris Loye, Calum Montgomery and Connor Moffat; Herefordshire College (bronze) - Chloe Dicken, Josie Davies and Dale Williams.

Sodexo Chef of the Year: Raymond Cavanagh (gold and first place), Glasgow Sheriff Court, Prestige, Scotland; James Davies (silver and second place), Eton College, Independent Education; Simon Robertson (bronze and third place), Reckitt Bekinser Corporate Services; Gary Hughes (bronze), Transport of London Corporate Services; Ben Dutson (bronze), Prestige Events.

Major Series Final: Nuannapa Ratanakitsunthorn (gold), Westminster Kingsway College; Oliver Williamson (silver), South Devon College; Trung Nguyen (bronze), Westminster Kingsway College; Tristan Rebbettes (bronze), Highbury College.

Elior Apprentice Skills Challenge: Helena Markova (gold and joint first), McFarlands; Melissa Husbands (gold and joint first), Eversheds; Santiago Escalante (silver), Eversheds; Darius Forte (bronze), Lloyds of London.

Traditional pasta dish: David Percy (silver and first in class), St Barbara's Barracks, Germany; Lucy Dengate (silver), University College Birmingham; Oliver Lamb (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Kirsten Weber (bronze), Grand Rapids Community College, USA.

New Zealand lamb challenge: Daniel Andree-Parsons (silver and first in class), Bournemouth & Poole College; Lee Berry (bronze), Hammersmith Barracks, Germany; Derek Warren (bronze), Grand Rapids Community College, USA; Aaron Robson (bronze), Halesowen College.


Senior display salon

Works in fat: Noako Sukegawa (gold and first in class), Le Manoir Aux Quat'Saisons, New Milton; Kudret Dirbali (gold), Turkey Star Chefs Culinary Team; Vipula Athukorale (gold), Leicester; Erdem Dirbali (silver), Turkey Star Chefs Culinary Team; Mukesh Rai (silver), GCTWO, Thompson Troop, Worthy Down; Lucy Trickett (bronze), Sodexho, Gosport.

A show platter of meat and/or poultry/game: Sean Reason (gold and first in class), Compass Group Culinary Team; Allen Townsend (gold), the Rose Bowl, Southampton; Nathan Clark (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team.

A show platter of fish and/or crustacea: Wasim Ameer Shaikh (gold), Team Jumeirah; Sean Reason (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Joseph Clinton (silver), Smugglers Creek, County Donegal.

Food service culinary challenge: David Bittlestone (silver and first in class), Compass Group Culinary Team; Gary Morris (silver), SOAS, Elior UK; Tony Murphy (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.

A restaurant platter of fish: Martin Barrett (gold), Vacherin London; David Bittlestone (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.

A restaurant platter of meat and/or poultry: Ben Ford (gold and first in class), Compass Group Culinary Team; Dan Perea (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Jason Trotman (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Ashley Spencer (bronze), Westminster Kingsway College; Nathan Clark (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; David Bittlestone (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Paul Trask (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Tony Murphy (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.

A restaurant platter, vegetarian: Bruce Lawrence (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team.

A restaurant platter of meat and/or poultry: Ben Ford (gold and first in class), Compass Group Culinary Team; Dan Perea (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Jason Trotman (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Ashley Spencer (bronze), Westminster Kingsway College; Nathan Clark (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; David Bittlestone (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Paul Trask (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Tony Murphy (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.

Hotelympia cold buffet challenge: Craft Guild of Chefs (silver) - Ryan Hopper, Chris Basten, Wayne Harris and Steve Wylie.

Open team grand prix (buffet): Compass Group Culinary Team (silver) – Bob Brown (captain), Clark Crawley, Rob Dant, Chris Terry, Lauren Barrett, Karlene Gaskell; Combined Services Culinary Arts Team (silver) – Simon Atkinson (silver), Nathan Kelsey, Alun Davies, Jason Wood, Dave Davey-Smith, Karl Bartlett; Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (bronze), Matthew Edmonds (captain), James Goodyear, Ben Murphy, Lea Eastman-Thompson, Richard Allen, Claire Willett.

International team grand prix (buffet): Team Jumeirah (gold) - Christian Gradnitzer (captain), Sebastia Nohse, Tobias Pfister, Maxi Millian, Ryan Thompson, Stefan Voithenleitner.

Restaurant plates, starters: no medals awarded.

Restaurant plates, fish course: Johnny Johnson (silver), Argent Catering Solutions, London; John Law (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Scott Smith (bronze), Rosemary Park Nursing Home, Hazlemere; Bruce Lawrence (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Jamie Gibbs (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.

Restaurant plates, main course: Johnny Johnson (gold and first in class), Argent Catering Solutions, London; Jason Nicholson (gold), Compass Group Culinary Team; Andy Wilcock (silver), Cucina Restaurants, Teddington; Matthew Carter (silver), Emmanuel College, Cambridge; Nathan Aldous (silver), Emmanuel College, Cambridge; Colin Johnstone (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Kimberley Hitchcock (bronze), 1 Division Culinary Arts Team, Germany; Gavin Applegate (bronze), Rosemary Park Nursing Home, Hazlemere; Steven Jarman (bronze), Wellington College, Crowthorne; Melvyn Redding (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Richard Smith (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Robert Flanagan (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Malcolm Thorley (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Tony Murphy (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.

Plated three-course fine-dining meal: Jamie Gibbs (silver and first in class), Compass Group Culinary Team; John Fahy (bronze), Tresham College, Corby.

School Catering and Social Services Challenges: Antony Glover (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Malcolm Wood (bronze), Sevenoaks School, Kent.

Robot Coupe Challenge: Kudret Dirbali (gold), Turkey's Star Chefs Culinary Team; Sean Reason (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Elif Citak (silver), Turkey's Star Chefs Culinary Team; Leslie Hitchcock (bronze), 1 Division Culinary Arts Team, Germany; Tim Fisher (bronze), Lexington Catering, London; Sandor Olah (bronze), Crown Moran Hotel, London.

Decorative exhibit: Florian Poirot (gold and first in class), Nestle, York; Simon Woods (gold), Westminster Kingsway College; Mark McBride (gold), Montecristo Estates, Rabat, Malta; Terry Tang (gold), Terry Tang Designer Cakes, Liverpool; Diana Sedloakova (gold), Chancery Court Hotel, London; Mark Perkins (gold), Chancery Court Hotel, London; Vasanthan Navamani (gold), the Maldron Hotel, Cardiff; Pankiraj Marie Savari Rayan (gold), Novotel Hotel, Cardiff; Mark Tilling (gold), Squires Kitchen, Farnham; Reynaldo Ayag (silver), Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London; Colin Wheeler-James (bronze), Sodexo, Stevenage; Ananda J Elepe (bronze), Aje Cakes, London; Philip Dixon (bronze), Hull College; Len Unwin (bronze), Sheffield College.

Miniatures: Brian Hill (silver), the Addington Golf Club, Croydon; Joe Rainey (bronze), Anniesland College, Dumbarton.

Pastillage mask: Angela Flannigan (gold and first in class), RAF Halton, Aylesbury; Cris Muldoon (gold), Harrow College; Pervin Sutherland (silver), London; Georgina Godbold (silver), Sugar and Cakes, Chelmsford; Lynda Pankhurst (bronze), Special Occasions Cake Design, Crowborough; Laura Millerchip (bronze), University College, Birmingham.

Miniature decorative exhibit: Christopher Zammit (gold), Camilleri Caterers, Eastbourne.

Tea pastries: Tim Fisher (gold), Lexington Catering, London; Melanie Nelson (silver), the Savoy, London; Tim Fisher (bronze), Lexington Catering, London.

Petits fours: Tim Fisher (bronze), Lexington Catering, London.

Chocolate petits fours: Ryan Thompson (gold and first in class), Team Jumeirah; Sarah-Jane Dunning (gold), Thornton's, Somercotes; Gerard Chouet (gold), Andrew Fairlie Restaurant, Gleneagles, Auchterarder; Kathryn Payandeh (silver), Thornton's, Somercotes; Jayne Ranby-Ashton (silver), Thornton's, Somercotes; Mark Tilling (silver), Squire's Kitchen, Farnham; Tim Fisher (bronze), Lexington Catering, London.

Restaurant plates, sweet: Clare Gould (gold), Sodexo, HSBC, London; Tim Fisher (silver), Lexington Catering, London; Mark Tilling (silver), Squire's Kitchen, Farnham.

Decorated celebration cake: Nicholas Smith (gold and first in class), Imagination, Vacherin; Angela Flannigan (silver), RAF Halton, Aylesbury; Yeo-Jung Park (silver), Jane 2 Train, Sunbury on Thames; Jiseon Lee (silver), Jane 2 Train, Sunbury on Thames; Jennifer Mullings (silver), Argent Catering Solutions, London; Tatiana Oleynick (silver), Hyatt Regency London; Caroline Jones (bronze), Jane 2 Train, Yateley; Ananda J Elepe (bronze), Aje Cakes, London; Patricia Bowden (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Kelly Buchanan (bronze), Bedford College; Elif Citak (bronze), Turkey's Star Chefs Culinary Team.

Novelty cake: Nicholas Smith (gold and first in class), Imagination/Vacherin; Tracy Crawley (gold), Royal Garden Hotel, London; Megan Davis (gold), Sodexo, Barnstaple; Pinar Barut (silver), London; Sandra Wilson (bronze), Inside The Box Creations, Birmingham; Cathy Fletcher (bronze), Downside Abbey School, Radstock; Christine Giles (bronze), Croydon, Surrey.

Wedding cake: Helen Hyunjung Kim (gold and first in class), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Jennifer Orrey (gold), Cakes for All Occasions, Southminster; Lyn Rees (gold), Lyn's Cake Creations, Lampeter; Leanne Tang (gold), Terry Tang Designer Cakes, Liverpool; Naddeen Smith (silver), Lyn's Cake Creations, Lampeter; Amy Voinquel (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Yoshiko Tsuda (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Denise Connor (silver), Central Bedfordshire College; Jane Hatton (silver), Brooklands College Weybridge; Rosanne Spanoudakis (silver), Bedford College; Kristina West (bronze), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Jill Greenwood (bronze), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Claire Fitzsimmons (bronze), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Karen Burrage (bronze), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Vanessa Ormesher (bronze), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Jayne Earnshaw (bronze), Saltburn By The Sea, North Yorkshire; Rajeshwaree Shegobin (bronze), Romford, Essex; Yoko Kanematsu (bronze).

Floral sugarcraft: Hazel Jones (silver and first in class), Croydon, Surrey; Claudette Wadood (silver), Harrow College.

Floral sugarcraft: Indika Jayasena (gold and first in class), Prestige Creations, Swiss Cottage; Cris Muldoon (gold), Harrow College; Joan Petchell (silver), Wisbech, Cambridgeshire; Alison Newman (silver), College of West Anglia; David Duque (silver), Harrow College; Leila Middleton (bronze), Harrow College; Ulla Netzband (bronze), Harrow College; Elaine Morris (bronze), Sodexo, Westminster.

Miniature sugar flowers: Suriya Beesley (gold), Harrow College; Leila Middleton (silver), Harrow College; Christine Giles (silver), Croydon, Surrey; Jayne Earnshaw (silver), Saltburn By The Sea, North Yorkshire; Beryl Puffett (silver), Sugar & Cakes, Chelmsford.

Bridal bouquet: Janet Seth (gold), Purley, Surrey; Claudette Wadood (bronze), Harrow College.

Sugar floral display: no medals awarded.

Sculpted novelty cake: Rose Macefield (silver), Rose Marie's Cakes & Sugarcraft, Bilston.


Junior display salon

Works in fat: Claire Willett (silver and first in class), Wybostone Lakes, Bedforshire; Daniel Croft (silver), the Waterfront Restaurant, Kirkaldy; Amy Garner (bronze), Bedford College; Marcus Riccio (bronze0, Bedford College; Gillian McLaren (bronze), the Waterfront Restaurant, Kirkaldy.

A show platter of fish: Jacob Hutchings (gold), Compass Group Culinary Team.

A restaurant platter: Nick White (gold and first in class), Westminster Kingsway College; Gemma Evans (gold), Compass Group Culinary Team.

Restaurant plates, starters: Rob Hanlon (gold and first in class), Compass Group Culinary Team; Ian Malcolm (gold), Compass Group Culinary Team; Alex Sivewright (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Ricky Ryan (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Greg Muir (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.

Restaurant plates, fish course: Alex Sivewright (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team.

Restaurant plates, main course: David Percy (bronze and first in class), St Barbara's Barracks, Germany; Steven Dempster (bronze), Landmark Hotel, Dundee.

Plated fish main course: Nuannapa Ratanakitsunthorn (gold), Westminster Kingsway College (gold); Ross Corley (silver), Westminster Kingsway College; Matthew Bennett-Cook (bronze), Bedford College.

Bread display: Ellie Lawson (gold and first in class), University College Birmingham; Scott Smart (gold), University College Birmingham; Emily Smith (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Carlie Holgate (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Kirstie Blanchard (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Andrew Mitchell (bronze), Hull College.

Restaurant plates, terrine: Caroline Kerber Wetzel (silver), Westminster Kingsway College.

Plated three-course fine-dining meal: Jordan Kerridge and Tyler Williams (gold), Westminster Kingsway College; Janine King and Sarah Marshall (silver), Westminster Kingsway College.

Cold dessert: Melissa Caizzo (silver), University College Birmingham.

Decorative exhibit: Alannah Doe (gold), the Savoy, London; Victoria Wingfield (silver), WestminsterKingsway College; Victoria Hogben (silver), Folkestone Academy.

Tea pastries: Eran Shina (silver), the Savoy, London.

Petits fours: Michaela Flemming (silver), Westminster Kingsway College.

Chocolate petits fours: Eran Shina (gold and first in class), the Savoy, London; Amy Hipwell (silver), Draycote Hotel, Rugby; Maddy Moore (silver), University College, Birmingham; Toni Genter (silver), Hull College.

Restaurant plates, sweet: Sergei Kuzmin (gold and first in class), the Savoy, London; Callum Taylor (gold), RAF Honnington, Bury, St Edmunds; Steven Dempster (silver), the Landmark hotel, Dundee; Stephen Smith (bronze), Wesminster Kingsway College; John James Downs (bronze), Hull College; Sophie Jade Hill (bronze), Hull College.

Restaurant plates, sweet: Melissa Caizzo (gold), University College Birmingham; Guanyu (Peter) Chen (bronze), Le Cordon Bleu, London.

Decorated birthday cake: Amy King-Sharpe (silver and first in class), University College, Birmingham; Georgina Clifford (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Marlon Luke (silver), Bedford College; Adam Thorpe (silver), Bedford College; Emily Smith (bronze), Brooklands College, Weybridge.

Decorated celebration cake: Alessandra Estrada (silver and first in class), Westminster Kingsway College; Julie Ann Gonzales (silver), Westminster Kingsway College; Elisha Thomas (silver), University College, Birmingham; Ella Body (bronze), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Laura Millerchip (bronze), University College Birmingham; Chloe Greenway (bronze), University College Birmingham; Corrine Jones (bronze), Hyatt Regency London - The Churchill; Lisa Marie Beith (bronze), Bedford College; Chloe Jones (bronze), Bedford College.

Novelty cake: Marcus Riccio (silver and first in class), Bedford College; Nirmal Kaur (silver), University College, Birmingham; Colleen Corcoran (silver), University College, Birmingham; Stacey Carr-Kennedy (bronze), Surf 'n' Turf, Ballybofey, County Donegal.

Wedding cake: Jenny Polhill (gold), Wyboston Lakes, Bedfordshire; Jenny Etherington (silver), Brooklands College; Helen Calvert (silver), Brooklands College.

Sugar flowers: no awards.


Video: Raymond Blanc, Brian Turner, Jason Atherton, Ashley Palmer-Watts, the BCF Chef of the Year and much more feature in our highlights from Hotelympia 2012 at London’s Excel this week

 

For salon results and all the news from Hotelympia, click here >>


By Amanda Afiya

E-mail your comments to Amanda Afiya here.

TabletalkIf you have something to say on this story or anything else join the debate at Table Talk - Caterer's new networking forum. Go to www.catererandhotelkeeper.com/tabletalk

Catererandhotelkeeper.com jobs

Looking for a new job? Find your next job here with Catererandhotelkeeper.com jobs


Blogs on Catererandhotelkeeper.com

Catch up with more news and gossip on all Caterer's blogs

E-Newsletters


For the latest hospitality news, sign up for our E-newsletters

 


Featured video - for more, visit Caterer and Hotelkeeper’s YouTube channel >>

    Caterer and Hotel Keeper Jobs
    Most ReadLatest Articles
    Most ReadMost Viewed Articles
    Related Industry Resources
    Sign up to Caterer and Hotelkeeper
    Mobile Site
    Also on Caterer and HotelKeeper
    Blogs